Preliminary

Emergency ID Australia has adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) to ensure that we collect and handle your personal information ethically, professionally and lawfully. These principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

Please remember, you provide as little or as much information as you wish. Emergency ID Australia will pass on this information on your behalf to a health care provider or emergency services personnel in the event of an emergency or in accordance with the clauses below titled ‘Use and Disclosure’ and ‘Disclosure of Information by Third Parties’.

Sensitive Information

Under the Act, sensitive information includes among other things, information relating to an individuals health. Information relating to your health will only be used by us for the purpose of providing you with our services. In some limited circumstances, this information may also be used for a secondary purpose that relates directly to providing you with our services, or matters with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Use and Disclosure

The information collected by Emergency ID Australia comes directly from you where possible, from our resources, and if applicable, from a third party. This may be a friend, family member or carer, who is authorised by you to provide your details to us. This information may be used for the following purposes:

• To provide your information to persons we reasonably believe to be medical personnel
• To approve transactions you wish to take;
• To confirm your identity;
• To provide you with products and services you have requested;
• To follow up or pursue any queries you make;
• To conduct consumer research;
• To notify you of the outcome of specific promotions;
• To service and administer your membership entitlements; and
• To ensure you are aware of various membership benefits to offer specific products and services we consider may be of particular interest to you.
• To contact you directly about special offers and other promotions;

Disclosure of Information by Third Parties

The information you or an authorised third party provided to us is kept strictly confidential and is only accessed by authorised Emergency ID Australia staff, agents, service provider (eg computer programmer) or contractors on rare occasions, with whom we have had a contractual agreement in the course of them undertaking their legitimate duties in providing a given product or service.

Your personal information will only be made available to another person or entity when:

• We reasonably believe the third party to be medical and emergency personnel, or
• Emergency ID Australia has contacted an external service provider (under strict privacy terms) to assist in the execution of Emergency ID Australia’s legitimate activities, or
• Emergency ID Australia is acting as an agent or representative of another entity, or
• Disclosure is required by or authorised by law, or
• You consent to the disclosure of specific information.

Information Quality

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, Emergency ID Australia will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, please note that the quality of the information we collect depends entirely on you or an authorised third party acting on your behalf. We require you to:

• Inform us if there are any errors in your personal information; and
• Notify us of any changes to your personal information.

We will endeavour to provide you with your details on a yearly basis, which you can then review and inform us if there are any inconsistencies with your current information.

Information Security

Emergency ID Australia is dedicated to keeping your personal information secure. Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will request sufficient identification to permit authorised access to the existence, use or disclosure of members’ personal information when required. Any such identification information shall be used only for this purpose unless we have your consent to disclose it for other purposes.

Subject to any obligations under law, we will, if we no longer require your information, take all reasonable steps to destroy any information we have collected from you.

Marketing

We must request your permission to use the information you have provided to us to send you information on:

• products,
• promotions, or
• other health-related materials.

If you do not wish to receive this information or if you no longer wish to receive this information, you may notify us and we will cease to send you the above information. If you consent to receiving this information, Emergency ID Australia uses your details for the purpose of contacting you directly about our brands, special offers, consumer research and other promotions. Pursuant to any marketing, Emergency ID Australia endeavours to comply with the provisions under the Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Access and Correction of Personal Information

The National Privacy Principles provide you with the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to update or correct it subject to certain exceptions.

Please submit any requests via addressed to:

customerservice@emergencyid.com.au

Or in writing to:

Emergency ID Australia
PO Box 120
Campbell Town TAS 7210

Or log onto our website to access and change your information at www.emergencyid.com.au.

We will respond to your request to access or correct your personal information, or to withdraw your consent, no later than 4 days after receipt of such requests.

Provision of Information Overseas

In accordance with the Act, Emergency ID Australia will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where it is permitted by the Act, or in an emergency medical situation.

Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au.

Feel free to compare us to our competitors Medic Alert and Universal ID by viewing the comparison table on our home page.